Navigation | Seiteninhalt | Zusätzliche Informationen

Seiteninhalt

IFA NEXT Innovation Engine Program

Sharing Innovative Ideas

High-quality program of expert lectures and panel discussions

What does the future hold? Future technologies raise many questions. How does artificial intelligence change our daily life? Will Virtual Reality be established in the world of media soon?

IFA NEXT Innovation Engine brings these issues and many more topics to the stage. In the center of the exhibition hall on all days of the show, expert lectures and panel discussions will be taking place. Technical background information, expert and relevant opinions from policymakers and industry representatives will be presented – innovation engine IFA NEXT offers a perfect setting for all this and much more.

Program Innovation Engines IFA NEXT

You also can download the complete program here. (PDF, 258,1 kB)

Freitag, 31. August 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:30 - 11:30 Uhr

Pressekonferenz Deutsche TV-Plattform

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Themen: aktuelle Schwerpunkte des Vereins, Status Quo & Ausblick zur Digitalisierung des Kabels, 5G - Perspektiven für die Media und Entertainment Branche

Vorstellung einer exklusiven Studie zu Nutzung von digitalen Assistenten beim Medienkonsum

Sprecher:
Jürgen Sewczyk
Eutelsat, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Sprecher:
Stefanie Griebel
Deutsche Telekom, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Sprecher:
Dr. André Wiegand
Geschäftsführer Goldmedia, Leiter der Initiative Digitales Kabel
Sprecher:
Andre Prahl
Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland, Vorsitzender des Vorstands, Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

Unlock the power of collaboration with IoT

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Christoph Penter
Marketing & Communications Manager, mozaiq operations GmbH

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

The IoT Roadmap 2020

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Alex Qi
CEO & Co-Founder, Mercku

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

AI Privacy by Design

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

 by companies Snips, Ledger, Biggerpan

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Will my child become dumb because of the IoT

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by Lunii, Marbotic, C-way

12:30 - 13:30 Uhr

Preisverleihung Gründerwettbewerb - Digitale Innovationen

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft BMWI

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Does the connected Audio Market Exist?

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by companies Divacore, ForwardLabs; Stephane Bohbot/PP Garcia

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Gomer robot for STEAM Education and Family Fun

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Jonathan Liu
Co-Founder & President, Shenzhen GLI Technology Limited

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

From IQ to EQ – A Path to Mass Adoption of Home Robots

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Mark Bradley
CRO, Anki

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

ENRICH – connecting to China, an European project

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Faith Blackmore
International Project Manager, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Digital Health

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Eröffnung Digital Health Startup Day“ – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit)

14.10 - 14.20 Uhr: "Startups und Digital Health” – Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher Digital Health) Impuls

14.20 - 14.30 Uhr: Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam) Impuls

14.30 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL "Gesundheit im digitalen Wandel - Innovationen in der Gesundheitswirtschaft" – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit) / Benjamin Westerhoff (Head of Healthcare Management Programs, Barmer) / Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher) /Anna von Stackelberg (CBDO, doctorly) / Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam), Nina Kiwitt (iRewardHealth GmbH; Moderation) 

15:00 - 16.40 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Cosinuss GmbH
OrCam
m.Doc GmbH
Lindera GmbH
yoganect
WELT Corporation
Acellere GmbH
Rehago
SkyLabs
Fresh Energy
       

16:40 -17:35 Uhr: Health Reality Lab Network (HLAN) & AMA (Ask-me-Aything) - Prof. Dr. Thomas Zahn (Managing Director, AOK Nordost & bbw Hochschule       
    

17:30 - 17:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

Samstag, 1. September 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:20 Uhr

Crowd Funding to test international markets

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sensorwake, Indiegogo

Sprecher:
Maxime Sabahec

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

Fundraising in Hardware

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

by Ledger, Iris Capital, Hardware Club

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Cryptocurrency „Fintech“ – What does the future hold for cryptocurrency?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Ledger, Ethan Pierse (Crypto Assets Institute)

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Yomee – Fresh Yogurt Made Easy

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Ashok Jaiswal
CMO & Founder, Lecker Labs Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

How to Create the Best Marketing Strategy for your Business

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Karan Sarin
CMO & Co-Founder, mittemitte GmbH

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

A Smart Way to a Toxin-Free Life

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Aeron Wang
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek
Sprecher:
Arthur Lin
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Mimicking Nature, Creating a New Eco System Through Technology

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dr. Faebian Bastiman
Chief Technology Officer, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

How to avoid polluted locations and live healthier using the new generation wearable device?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Vera Kozyr
CEO, NotAnotherOne Inc.

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

The first safety guarantee subscription

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Julian Stylianou
CEO, mitipi AG

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Using Sleep Science & Computer Vision Technologies to Improve Your Child's Sleep

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Assaf Glazer
CEO, Nanit

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

How does Japanese technology solve the issues of aging society?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Toilet timing predicting wearable device restores dignity of people

Sprecher:
Yuhei Urabe
General Director, Triple W

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Fallstricke beim Einsatz von WPS – Erfahrungsbericht aus dem Pentest eines Smart Home Gateways

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Pavel Post
Product Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

It Takes an Ecosystem: Embracing an Open IoT Ecosystem to Accelerate Innovation in Our Connected World

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
James Stansberry
Samsung

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Innovation Hub Collaboration

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
David Heberling
CEO & Founder, Table of Visions GmbH,

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: IoT, Wearables, Fitness & Activity

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr: Startups und ihr Ökosystem - Die wichtigsten Fakten aus dem Deutschen Startup Monitor 2017 (Jannis Gilde, Research Team Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr: Der Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V. stellt sich vor (Sascha Schubert, stellv. Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14.40 - 15.00 Uhr: "Digital statt Doping - wie digitale Tools das Training verändern" – Ulf Brackmann (Geschäftsführer D-REPS)

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: University Innovation Challenge (Handelsblatt/Samsung)

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

 

15.45 - 16.30 Uhr: AMA (Ask Me Anything): Adrian Rouzbeh (Kurzvortrag max. 10 min + AMA)  
       

16.30 - 17.45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

ProGlove
Live Tracking Systems
NotAnotherOne
Fresh Energy GmbH
Origami Labs
AiServe Technologies GmbH.
SHIFT GmbH
flowrme
Allissia Music
RUNVI

17.45 - 18.00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr

Das Mietmodell von Grover als Plug-in Revolution für Händler und Brands

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Stephan A. Dreier
Vice President of Business Development and Sales, Grover

15:00 - 15:45 Uhr

University Innovation Challenge

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Handelsblatt/Samsung

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

Sonntag, 2. September 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:00 - 11:00 Uhr

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: TIMELESS VALUES IN THE DIGITAL WORLD – WHERE HUMAN RESPONSIBILITY MEETS AI DECISIONS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

11:00 - 12:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Presserundgang

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Treffpunkt: Red Innovation Engine

11:00 - 13:00 Uhr

INTELLIGENCE 2024 - HYBRID MINDS – THE AGE OF SUPERINTELLIGENCE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

What impact will Artificial Intelligence
have in the future? How will the potential
of new and smart technologies affect different
aspects of life? What opportunities and risks
do these developments entail? This cluster will
focus on the wide scope of Artificial Intelligence.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:30 - 11:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: MEET YOUR REPLACEMENTS – WHEN ROBOTS RULE THE EARTH

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

 

Sprecher:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

11:40 - 11:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: MACHINES AND FEELINGS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

11:50 - 12:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: NATURE 2.0: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION GETS AN UPGRADE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Trent McConaghy
Founder BigchainDB

12:00 - 12:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: LITERATURE.AI – PREDICTION OF THE NEXT BESTSELLING AUTHOR USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE?

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Gesa Schöning
Founder and Managing Director

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

How the Merge Cube is Shaping the Emerging AR Industry

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dan Worden
CRO & Executive Vice President, Merge Labs In

12:00 - 13:00 Uhr

Smart Home mit EEBUS – einheitliche Sprachen bringen Komfort und Effizienz zusammen

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Bernd Grohmann
Vorstand

12:10 - 12:30 Uhr

IHS Markit: AI AND THE REAL WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Tom Morrod
Research Director, Media, Telecoms & Consumer Devices
Sprecher:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

How to change the market consumption pattern in a year with a smart product

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Alexander Bulavin
Chief Technical Officer, Ready for Sky LLP

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Intelligence Glove for VR/AR application

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Calvin Tang
Business Strategy & Marketing , Tech Hill Limited

12:30 - 13:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: FEARS OF REDUNDANCY – THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BIOLOGICAL AND NONBIOLOGICAL INTELLIGENCE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics
Sprecher:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Sprecher:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

AI: from the theory to your home

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Florian Deleuil
Senior Engineer & Product Manager, Netatmo

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Der einzige Online-Bilderrahmen für Senioren

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Preisträger der Médéric Alzheimer Stiftung

Sprecher:
Claire Dhénain
Business Developer, AsWeShare

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

How will blockchain and gamification improve our health state

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Tadas Maurukas
Chief of Strategy, Lympo

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Sovereignty of the next human-machine interface

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Sebastien Maury
Vize Preident Product Engineering, Snips

13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr

WORKSHOP by Avast: HOME SWEET HOME? CHRONICLE OF A SMART HOMEATTACK

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Garry Kasparov, Avast Security Ambassador and
former World Chess Champion, and Ondrej Vlcek,
EVP & CTO of Avast, will discuss strengths and
weaknesses of Smart Homes and their influence
on privacy. Kasparov´s fictional Smart Home is
cracked open live by white-hat hacker Vladislav
Iliushin in the workshop. This is followed by a Q&A.

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

14:00 - 15:30 Uhr

Smart Living braucht doch kein Mensch!

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Podiumsdiskussion der Wirtschaftsinitiative Smart Living

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Smart Home

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Smart Home in Deutschland - Ein Überblick“ David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)

14.20 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL – Das moderne Leben von heute: Smart Home - mehr als nur ein vernetztes Zuhause

Franz Keuler (Gründer, Ke-Engineers)
Dirk Kuchel (Chefredakteur COMPUTER BILD Digital GmbH)
Moderation: David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)     

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: Life is a Pitch - Empower Society (Samsung)

Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs
Annika Ochsenfahrt – CO - Founder Rehago
Christian Bogatu - CEO Fresh Energy
Dr.David Alexander Strehober – CEO Neuronut Moderation: Katrin Elsemann, Verbandsleitung des Social Entrepreneurship Netzwerkes Deutschland 

15.45 - 17.25 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

SwipeGuide B.V.
HomeBeat.Live
Cell Garden
Signal Cruncher GmbH
Sensative
Imont
Multicast Media GmbH
eBlocker GmbH
Lullame
TeamConcepts      
   

17.25 - 17.30 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

15:00 - 15:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: CROWN OF CREATION – EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND ETHICS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

15:00 - 17:00 Uhr

SOCIETY 2024 - MORAL MACHINES – THE ETHICS OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

How will digitization progressively change
our social fabric? How will the different areas of
our social and public life change in the next 10 years
under the influence of emerging technologies?
This cluster looks at the various social aspects
of digitization from a variety of perspectives.

www.ifaplussummit.com

15:30 - 15:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: WHEN YOU ARE YOUR COMPUTER: THE FUTURE OF EMBODIED COMPUTING

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

15:40 - 15:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: DIGITAL SELF 2.0 – SOCIAL RULES OF THE IDENTITY GAME

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology

15:50 - 16:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: THE INTERNET ENIGMA – DIGITIZATION AND SOCIETY

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
James Curran
Professor of Communications

16:00 - 16:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: THE LAND OF THE FREE? – CENSORSHIP IN THE DIGITAL AGE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

16:10 - 16:30 Uhr

IHS Markit: THE ALGORITHM WILL SEE YOU NOW: ETHICS AND PRIVACY IN DATAFIED MEDICINE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Roeen Roashan
Senior Analyst, Healthcare Technology
Sprecher:
Daniel Knapp
Senior Director, Media & Advertising

16:30 - 17:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: DOES THE REVOLUTION EAT ITS OWN CHILDREN? – MODERN SOCIETIES AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression
Sprecher:
James Curran
Professor of Communications
Sprecher:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology
Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Sprecher:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

17:00 - 17:30 Uhr

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Montag, 3. September 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:00 - 11:00 Uhr

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: SELF-EMPOWERMENT OR LOSS OF CONTROL? – WHEN YOUR BRAIN BECOMES A NODE IN THE INTERNET

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

11:00 - 13:00 Uhr

INTERACTION 2024 - EMERGING ALLIANCES – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

What will life look like in a connected world?
How will consumers interact with their devices
and with each other in the future? This cluster will
focus on how new technologies will change the
way people interact in an interconnected world.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:00 - 13:30 Uhr

Ein Leuchtturm-Quartier für das Wohnen von morgen

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Das Smart-City-Projekt Future Living® Berlin

11:00 Uhr: Unternehmensgruppe Krebs: Projektentwicklung, Architektur und System Engineering (Sven Schmittbuettner, Projektleitung)

11:30 Uhr: Panasonic and the Smart City – Ambitions, Running Projects and Technology Solutions (Dr. Benedict Doepfer, Manager New Business Development, Deutschland)

12:00 Uhr: Schindler (Florian Troesch, Head PORT Business Development)

12:30 Uhr: digitalSTROM – macht aus jedem Zuhause ein Smart Home (Stefan Gessner, Head of Sales Germany)

13.00 Uhr: GSW Sigmaringen – die Motivation des Bauherren - Barrierefreies und individuelles Wohnen (Birgid Eberhardt, Bereichsleiterin Smart Home/AAL)

13:30 Uhr: Gemeinsame Besichtigung der Projektwand auf dem Panasonic Stand, Halle 5.2

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

FoldiMate - a robotic laundry folding machine

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Gal Rozov
Founder and CEO, Foldimate

11:30 - 11:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: HUMAN AGENCY IN THE ROBOTIC AGE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Alexander Mankowsky
Futures Studies & Ideation

11:40 - 11:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: URBAN AIR MOBILITY: LEARNINGS FROM THE REAL WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Uma Subramanian
CEO

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Raise your voice – digital assistants in automotive

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

11:50 - 12:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: ASSIGNED TO ASSIST: ROBOTS ARE NOT HERE TO TAKE YOUR JOB

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Dr. Jens Lamrecht
Co-Founder and Managing Director

12:00 - 12:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: FUTILE RESISTANCE – HOW ROBOTS LEARN THE ESSENTIALS OF SOCIAL INTERACTION

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Tim Landgraf
Professor of Artificial and Collective Intelligence

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Last Green mile

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Ivan Kononov
Kononov Jurii Fedorovich/kScooter

12:10 - 12:20 Uhr

SHORT TALK: EMBODIED STORYTELLING: CREATING FULLY IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCES THROUGH VR AND HAPTIC TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

IHS Markit: VISIONARY MOBILITY – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Gerrit Schneemann
Senior Analyst, Smartphone
Sprecher:
Christof Hellmis
VP Services Strategy and Innovation

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Portable & Intelligent Electric Skateboard

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Yik Hang Pang
CEO & Founder, Walnut Technology Limited

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Chris – digital assistants for drivers

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Patrick Weissert
COO & Head of Product, German Autolabs GAL GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: THE COMPUTER INSIDE OF ME – THE FUTURE OF INTERACTION IN THE AGE OF CYBORGS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading
Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Voice activated consumer electronics and translation systems

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Danny Manu
CEO, Mymanu

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Innovative Vacuum Tube: the Nutube

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Hiro Hiruta
Business Development Manager, KORG INC.

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr

WORKSHOP BY NOKIA - INTRODUCING NOKIA OZO

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Paul Melin, Vice President of Media Technologies
at Nokia TECH, will host a session on emerging
multimedia experiences and innovations that will
revolutionize the way we create and consume the
content of tomorrow.

www.ifaplussummit.com

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Future Mobility

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14.00 - 14:25 Uhr: Das Förderprogramm mFund des Bundesministeriums für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur – Dr. Christian Schlosser (Head of Unit DG21 (Open Data, mFUND), Bundesministerium für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur)      

14:25 - 15:00 Uhr: PANEL – Vernetzt, Elektrisch, autonom: Wie Startups und etablierte Wirtschaft die Zukunft der Mobilität gestalten

Felix Scharf (Business Innovation Manager, Volkswagen AG)
Roy Uhlmann, (Gründer Motor AI und Plattformsprecher KI, Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)
Moderation Sascha Schubert (stellvertretender Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)"

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Carrypicker
Bestmile
Atsukè
MaaS Global
AddSeat by AddMovement
Cargonexx

16:00 - 16:45 Uhr: AMA: Erik Pfannmöller (Gründer Solvemate, Kanu-Weltmeister 2007)

16:45 - 17:45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

DiniTech
GmbH
Tracefy
UrmO
Klaxit
AppyParking
Voltia
SoFlow AG   

17:45 - 18:00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr

ProTon Audio Technologies - Erfahren Sie wie die Zukunft des Hörens aussehen wird

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Andreas Chmielecki
Geschäftsführer, ProTon Audio Technologies

14:40 - 15:00 Uhr

The Quiet Technology Revolution Benefiting Consumers and Manufacturers

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Poppy Szkiler
Co-founder & Managing Director, Quiet Mark

15:00 - 15:20 Uhr

The next of immersive sound: Augmented Audio

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Mervi Heinaro
CEO, Flexound

15:00 - 15:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: THE POST-POKER FACE ERA – HUMAN PERCEPTION AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist

15:00 - 17:00 Uhr

EXPERIENCE 2024 - AUGMENTED COGNITION – ENGAGING WITH TOMORROW'S HYPERREALITIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Will virtual reality soon be taken for granted?
How will our usage behavior of future realities
develop? This cluster will focus on future consumer
experiences and attitudes towards new technologies.

www.ifaplussummit.com

15:20 - 16:20 Uhr

Live Electronic Music Performance by Jason Efstathiou, powered by Grover

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

15:30 - 15:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: A MESSAGE FROM THE FUTURE: HOW CONSCIOUSNESS STORYTELLING CAN SAVE US

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future

15:40 - 15:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: ETHICAL INTIMACY IN THE AGE OF THE AVATAR

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty

15:50 - 16:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: EARTHBEAT – THE ART OF CREATING YOUR OWN SENSES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

16:00 - 16:20 Uhr

IHS Markit: WHAT NEXT FOR UHD: EVEN MORE PIXELS OR RETHINK THE EXPERIENCE?

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Stephan Heimbecher
German TV Platform
Sprecher:
Paul Gray
Research Director, TV, Consumer Electronics and Devices

16:20 - 16:50 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: NEW WAYS TO DREAM – NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND OUR EXPERIENCE POSSIBILITIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kyu C. Lee
Senior Vice President
Sprecher:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty
Sprecher:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future
Sprecher:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist
Sprecher:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

16:50 - 17:00 Uhr

PERFORMANCE: EARTHBEAT BY MOON RIBAS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

Dienstag, 4. September 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:20 Uhr

Digitalisierung & IoT – the big bang of the 21st century

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Prof. Rudolf Aunkofer
Business Partner, GfK SE

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

International cooperation projects in ZIM

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Claudia Schuldt
AiF Projekt GmbH (Project Management Agency for the BMWi)

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Opportunities for SMEs in Horizon 2020

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Wolfgang Treinen
Projektmanager Enterprise Europe Network, Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Smart with NeoSmart

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Kay Ho
UI Engineer, Neosen Energy HK Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Metal 3D Printing MarketPlace for Molds and Mold Inserts

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Tillita George Alexandru
CEO, 3DK Tech Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

The Route to Market through Angel Investors

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Soumyadip Rakshit
CEO & Co-Founder, MysteryVibe

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Pollution of tap water and the solution that has been developed and 100% effective

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Moritz Waldstein
CEO, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Shopping 4.0 – der steinige Weg zum qualitativ hochwertigen Handelsprodukt

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Michael Wenzel
Sales Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Mit Funktionaler Sicherheit in die Zukunft

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Normen.Machen.Zukunft

Sprecher:
Jessica Fritz
VDE e.V.
Sprecher:
Dr.-Ing. Christian Groß
VDE e.V.

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

TIC-TOC (optical access technologies for 5G and beyond)

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dr. HwanSeok Chung
PL, ETRI

13:30 - 14:30 Uhr

John Schoenbeck, BMW - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Keynote

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Revolutionary Memto Live Picture Frame – 4K Glasses-free 3D Technology

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Norm Chow
Business Development Manager, GOXD Technology Limited

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Vayyar´s 3D-Imaging Sensor Brings Imaging to Your Home

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Yael Levy
Business Development Associate, Vayyar

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: VR & AR

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14:00 - 14:25 Uhr: Status quo: VR / AR in Deutschland – Dominik Faber (Granola Studios)             

15:00 - 16:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

comfash
Augment
EXCHIMP MR
MOPIC
Opus One
Flexound      

16:25 - 16:40 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:35 - 15:15 Uhr

Trust me, I’m an autonomous car: How can self-driving cars (re)-gain trust? - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Expertenpanel 5G: Der nächste Hype oder Chance für die Medienbranche?

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

5G ist in aller Munde – aber was wird 5G am Ende können? Ist der kommende Standard „nur“ ein Mobilfunkthema oder bietet er auch neue Perspektiven für Sender und die Medienbranche? Die Deutsche TV-Plattform diskutiert im Rahmen ihres IFA-Expertenpanels die wichtigsten Aspekte rund um die Entwicklung und zukünftige Einführung des neuen 5G-Standards. Im Mittelpunkt stehen insbesondere folgende Fragen: Welche technischen Herausforderungen bestehen, wo stehen wir bei der Standardisierung? Welche Services und Geschäftsmodelle sind denkbar und geeignet für 5G? Welche Rolle spielen Regulierung und Frequenzvergabe bei der Einführung von 5G? 

Sprecher:
Jörg Meyer
Zattoo, Chief Officer Content and Consumer
Sprecher:
Holger Meinzer
Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Sprecher:
Frank Heineberg
Projektleiter Neue Technologien, Programmverbreitung, Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland
Sprecher:
Helwin Lesch
Leiter Hauptabteilung Planung und Technik, Bayerischer Rundfunk
Sprecher:
Christoph Wöste
Abteilungsleiter Technische Regulierung und Standardisierung Mobilfunk, Bundesnetzagentur

15:20 - 16:00 Uhr

Integrated mobility: the urban-rural divide - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

16:30 - 16:50 Uhr

Vishal Rai, Accelere - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

16:55 - 17:15 Uhr

Bobbie Seppelt, MIT - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

Mittwoch, 5. September 2018

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Building cars around passengers, not drivers - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

11:00 - 14:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Gadgets & Appliances

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

11:00 - 11:25 Uhr: Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)

11:25 - 12:00 Uhr: PANEL: Connected - Zusammenarbeit von Startups und Industrie

Daniel von Gärtner (Co-Founder & COO, Fresh Energy GmbH), Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)          

12:00 - 14:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Grover
Tip Crop
SunnyBAG GmbH
zeppy gmbH
WINZKI GmbH & Co. KG
Foldimate
Spacosa
Mangoslab
Scoobe3D
eBlocker GmbH
ePowerbox
batterypal
SHIFT GmbH 

14:30 - 14:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

11:35 - 11:55 Uhr

Daniel Deparis, Smart - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Neil Ingram, Direct Line - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:25 - 12:45 Uhr

Martin Beltrop, Nokia - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:50 - 13:20 Uhr

It wasn’t my fault, honest: insuring next-generation vehicles - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:30 - 11:30 Uhr

Pressekonferenz Deutsche TV-Plattform

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Themen: aktuelle Schwerpunkte des Vereins, Status Quo & Ausblick zur Digitalisierung des Kabels, 5G - Perspektiven für die Media und Entertainment Branche

Vorstellung einer exklusiven Studie zu Nutzung von digitalen Assistenten beim Medienkonsum

Sprecher:
Jürgen Sewczyk
Eutelsat, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Sprecher:
Stefanie Griebel
Deutsche Telekom, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Sprecher:
Dr. André Wiegand
Geschäftsführer Goldmedia, Leiter der Initiative Digitales Kabel
Sprecher:
Andre Prahl
Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland, Vorsitzender des Vorstands, Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

Unlock the power of collaboration with IoT

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Christoph Penter
Marketing & Communications Manager, mozaiq operations GmbH

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

The IoT Roadmap 2020

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Alex Qi
CEO & Co-Founder, Mercku

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

AI Privacy by Design

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

 by companies Snips, Ledger, Biggerpan

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Will my child become dumb because of the IoT

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by Lunii, Marbotic, C-way

12:30 - 13:30 Uhr

Preisverleihung Gründerwettbewerb - Digitale Innovationen

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft BMWI

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Does the connected Audio Market Exist?

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by companies Divacore, ForwardLabs; Stephane Bohbot/PP Garcia

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Gomer robot for STEAM Education and Family Fun

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Jonathan Liu
Co-Founder & President, Shenzhen GLI Technology Limited

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

From IQ to EQ – A Path to Mass Adoption of Home Robots

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Mark Bradley
CRO, Anki

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

ENRICH – connecting to China, an European project

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Faith Blackmore
International Project Manager, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Digital Health

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Eröffnung Digital Health Startup Day“ – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit)

14.10 - 14.20 Uhr: "Startups und Digital Health” – Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher Digital Health) Impuls

14.20 - 14.30 Uhr: Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam) Impuls

14.30 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL "Gesundheit im digitalen Wandel - Innovationen in der Gesundheitswirtschaft" – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit) / Benjamin Westerhoff (Head of Healthcare Management Programs, Barmer) / Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher) /Anna von Stackelberg (CBDO, doctorly) / Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam), Nina Kiwitt (iRewardHealth GmbH; Moderation) 

15:00 - 16.40 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Cosinuss GmbH
OrCam
m.Doc GmbH
Lindera GmbH
yoganect
WELT Corporation
Acellere GmbH
Rehago
SkyLabs
Fresh Energy
       

16:40 -17:35 Uhr: Health Reality Lab Network (HLAN) & AMA (Ask-me-Aything) - Prof. Dr. Thomas Zahn (Managing Director, AOK Nordost & bbw Hochschule       
    

17:30 - 17:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:20 Uhr

Crowd Funding to test international markets

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sensorwake, Indiegogo

Sprecher:
Maxime Sabahec

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

Fundraising in Hardware

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

by Ledger, Iris Capital, Hardware Club

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Cryptocurrency „Fintech“ – What does the future hold for cryptocurrency?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Ledger, Ethan Pierse (Crypto Assets Institute)

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Yomee – Fresh Yogurt Made Easy

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Ashok Jaiswal
CMO & Founder, Lecker Labs Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

How to Create the Best Marketing Strategy for your Business

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Karan Sarin
CMO & Co-Founder, mittemitte GmbH

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

A Smart Way to a Toxin-Free Life

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Aeron Wang
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek
Sprecher:
Arthur Lin
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Mimicking Nature, Creating a New Eco System Through Technology

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dr. Faebian Bastiman
Chief Technology Officer, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

How to avoid polluted locations and live healthier using the new generation wearable device?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Vera Kozyr
CEO, NotAnotherOne Inc.

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

The first safety guarantee subscription

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Julian Stylianou
CEO, mitipi AG

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Using Sleep Science & Computer Vision Technologies to Improve Your Child's Sleep

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Assaf Glazer
CEO, Nanit

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

How does Japanese technology solve the issues of aging society?

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Toilet timing predicting wearable device restores dignity of people

Sprecher:
Yuhei Urabe
General Director, Triple W

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Fallstricke beim Einsatz von WPS – Erfahrungsbericht aus dem Pentest eines Smart Home Gateways

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Pavel Post
Product Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

It Takes an Ecosystem: Embracing an Open IoT Ecosystem to Accelerate Innovation in Our Connected World

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
James Stansberry
Samsung

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Innovation Hub Collaboration

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
David Heberling
CEO & Founder, Table of Visions GmbH,

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: IoT, Wearables, Fitness & Activity

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr: Startups und ihr Ökosystem - Die wichtigsten Fakten aus dem Deutschen Startup Monitor 2017 (Jannis Gilde, Research Team Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr: Der Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V. stellt sich vor (Sascha Schubert, stellv. Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14.40 - 15.00 Uhr: "Digital statt Doping - wie digitale Tools das Training verändern" – Ulf Brackmann (Geschäftsführer D-REPS)

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: University Innovation Challenge (Handelsblatt/Samsung)

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

 

15.45 - 16.30 Uhr: AMA (Ask Me Anything): Adrian Rouzbeh (Kurzvortrag max. 10 min + AMA)  
       

16.30 - 17.45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

ProGlove
Live Tracking Systems
NotAnotherOne
Fresh Energy GmbH
Origami Labs
AiServe Technologies GmbH.
SHIFT GmbH
flowrme
Allissia Music
RUNVI

17.45 - 18.00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr

Das Mietmodell von Grover als Plug-in Revolution für Händler und Brands

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Stephan A. Dreier
Vice President of Business Development and Sales, Grover

15:00 - 15:45 Uhr

University Innovation Challenge

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Handelsblatt/Samsung

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:00 - 11:00 Uhr

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: TIMELESS VALUES IN THE DIGITAL WORLD – WHERE HUMAN RESPONSIBILITY MEETS AI DECISIONS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

11:00 - 12:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Presserundgang

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Treffpunkt: Red Innovation Engine

11:00 - 13:00 Uhr

INTELLIGENCE 2024 - HYBRID MINDS – THE AGE OF SUPERINTELLIGENCE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

What impact will Artificial Intelligence
have in the future? How will the potential
of new and smart technologies affect different
aspects of life? What opportunities and risks
do these developments entail? This cluster will
focus on the wide scope of Artificial Intelligence.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:30 - 11:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: MEET YOUR REPLACEMENTS – WHEN ROBOTS RULE THE EARTH

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

 

Sprecher:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

11:40 - 11:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: MACHINES AND FEELINGS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

11:50 - 12:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: NATURE 2.0: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION GETS AN UPGRADE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Trent McConaghy
Founder BigchainDB

12:00 - 12:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: LITERATURE.AI – PREDICTION OF THE NEXT BESTSELLING AUTHOR USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE?

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Gesa Schöning
Founder and Managing Director

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

How the Merge Cube is Shaping the Emerging AR Industry

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dan Worden
CRO & Executive Vice President, Merge Labs In

12:00 - 13:00 Uhr

Smart Home mit EEBUS – einheitliche Sprachen bringen Komfort und Effizienz zusammen

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Bernd Grohmann
Vorstand

12:10 - 12:30 Uhr

IHS Markit: AI AND THE REAL WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Sprecher:
Tom Morrod
Research Director, Media, Telecoms & Consumer Devices
Sprecher:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

How to change the market consumption pattern in a year with a smart product

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Alexander Bulavin
Chief Technical Officer, Ready for Sky LLP

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Intelligence Glove for VR/AR application

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Calvin Tang
Business Strategy & Marketing , Tech Hill Limited

12:30 - 13:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: FEARS OF REDUNDANCY – THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BIOLOGICAL AND NONBIOLOGICAL INTELLIGENCE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics
Sprecher:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Sprecher:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

AI: from the theory to your home

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Florian Deleuil
Senior Engineer & Product Manager, Netatmo

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Der einzige Online-Bilderrahmen für Senioren

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Preisträger der Médéric Alzheimer Stiftung

Sprecher:
Claire Dhénain
Business Developer, AsWeShare

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

How will blockchain and gamification improve our health state

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Tadas Maurukas
Chief of Strategy, Lympo

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Sovereignty of the next human-machine interface

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Sebastien Maury
Vize Preident Product Engineering, Snips

13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr

WORKSHOP by Avast: HOME SWEET HOME? CHRONICLE OF A SMART HOMEATTACK

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Garry Kasparov, Avast Security Ambassador and
former World Chess Champion, and Ondrej Vlcek,
EVP & CTO of Avast, will discuss strengths and
weaknesses of Smart Homes and their influence
on privacy. Kasparov´s fictional Smart Home is
cracked open live by white-hat hacker Vladislav
Iliushin in the workshop. This is followed by a Q&A.

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Sprecher:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

14:00 - 15:30 Uhr

Smart Living braucht doch kein Mensch!

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Podiumsdiskussion der Wirtschaftsinitiative Smart Living

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Smart Home

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Smart Home in Deutschland - Ein Überblick“ David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)

14.20 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL – Das moderne Leben von heute: Smart Home - mehr als nur ein vernetztes Zuhause

Franz Keuler (Gründer, Ke-Engineers)
Dirk Kuchel (Chefredakteur COMPUTER BILD Digital GmbH)
Moderation: David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)     

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: Life is a Pitch - Empower Society (Samsung)

Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs
Annika Ochsenfahrt – CO - Founder Rehago
Christian Bogatu - CEO Fresh Energy
Dr.David Alexander Strehober – CEO Neuronut Moderation: Katrin Elsemann, Verbandsleitung des Social Entrepreneurship Netzwerkes Deutschland 

15.45 - 17.25 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

SwipeGuide B.V.
HomeBeat.Live
Cell Garden
Signal Cruncher GmbH
Sensative
Imont
Multicast Media GmbH
eBlocker GmbH
Lullame
TeamConcepts      
   

17.25 - 17.30 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

15:00 - 15:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: CROWN OF CREATION – EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND ETHICS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

15:00 - 17:00 Uhr

SOCIETY 2024 - MORAL MACHINES – THE ETHICS OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

How will digitization progressively change
our social fabric? How will the different areas of
our social and public life change in the next 10 years
under the influence of emerging technologies?
This cluster looks at the various social aspects
of digitization from a variety of perspectives.

www.ifaplussummit.com

15:30 - 15:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: WHEN YOU ARE YOUR COMPUTER: THE FUTURE OF EMBODIED COMPUTING

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

15:40 - 15:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: DIGITAL SELF 2.0 – SOCIAL RULES OF THE IDENTITY GAME

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology

15:50 - 16:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: THE INTERNET ENIGMA – DIGITIZATION AND SOCIETY

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
James Curran
Professor of Communications

16:00 - 16:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: THE LAND OF THE FREE? – CENSORSHIP IN THE DIGITAL AGE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

16:10 - 16:30 Uhr

IHS Markit: THE ALGORITHM WILL SEE YOU NOW: ETHICS AND PRIVACY IN DATAFIED MEDICINE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Roeen Roashan
Senior Analyst, Healthcare Technology
Sprecher:
Daniel Knapp
Senior Director, Media & Advertising

16:30 - 17:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: DOES THE REVOLUTION EAT ITS OWN CHILDREN? – MODERN SOCIETIES AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression
Sprecher:
James Curran
Professor of Communications
Sprecher:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology
Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Sprecher:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

17:00 - 17:30 Uhr

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

10:00 - 11:00 Uhr

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: SELF-EMPOWERMENT OR LOSS OF CONTROL? – WHEN YOUR BRAIN BECOMES A NODE IN THE INTERNET

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

11:00 - 13:00 Uhr

INTERACTION 2024 - EMERGING ALLIANCES – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

What will life look like in a connected world?
How will consumers interact with their devices
and with each other in the future? This cluster will
focus on how new technologies will change the
way people interact in an interconnected world.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:00 - 13:30 Uhr

Ein Leuchtturm-Quartier für das Wohnen von morgen

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Das Smart-City-Projekt Future Living® Berlin

11:00 Uhr: Unternehmensgruppe Krebs: Projektentwicklung, Architektur und System Engineering (Sven Schmittbuettner, Projektleitung)

11:30 Uhr: Panasonic and the Smart City – Ambitions, Running Projects and Technology Solutions (Dr. Benedict Doepfer, Manager New Business Development, Deutschland)

12:00 Uhr: Schindler (Florian Troesch, Head PORT Business Development)

12:30 Uhr: digitalSTROM – macht aus jedem Zuhause ein Smart Home (Stefan Gessner, Head of Sales Germany)

13.00 Uhr: GSW Sigmaringen – die Motivation des Bauherren - Barrierefreies und individuelles Wohnen (Birgid Eberhardt, Bereichsleiterin Smart Home/AAL)

13:30 Uhr: Gemeinsame Besichtigung der Projektwand auf dem Panasonic Stand, Halle 5.2

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

FoldiMate - a robotic laundry folding machine

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Gal Rozov
Founder and CEO, Foldimate

11:30 - 11:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: HUMAN AGENCY IN THE ROBOTIC AGE

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Alexander Mankowsky
Futures Studies & Ideation

11:40 - 11:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: URBAN AIR MOBILITY: LEARNINGS FROM THE REAL WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Uma Subramanian
CEO

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Raise your voice – digital assistants in automotive

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

11:50 - 12:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: ASSIGNED TO ASSIST: ROBOTS ARE NOT HERE TO TAKE YOUR JOB

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Dr. Jens Lamrecht
Co-Founder and Managing Director

12:00 - 12:10 Uhr

SHORT TALK: FUTILE RESISTANCE – HOW ROBOTS LEARN THE ESSENTIALS OF SOCIAL INTERACTION

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Tim Landgraf
Professor of Artificial and Collective Intelligence

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Last Green mile

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Ivan Kononov
Kononov Jurii Fedorovich/kScooter

12:10 - 12:20 Uhr

SHORT TALK: EMBODIED STORYTELLING: CREATING FULLY IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCES THROUGH VR AND HAPTIC TECHNOLOGIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

IHS Markit: VISIONARY MOBILITY – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Gerrit Schneemann
Senior Analyst, Smartphone
Sprecher:
Christof Hellmis
VP Services Strategy and Innovation

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Portable & Intelligent Electric Skateboard

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Yik Hang Pang
CEO & Founder, Walnut Technology Limited

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Chris – digital assistants for drivers

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Patrick Weissert
COO & Head of Product, German Autolabs GAL GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: THE COMPUTER INSIDE OF ME – THE FUTURE OF INTERACTION IN THE AGE OF CYBORGS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading
Sprecher:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Voice activated consumer electronics and translation systems

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Danny Manu
CEO, Mymanu

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Innovative Vacuum Tube: the Nutube

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Hiro Hiruta
Business Development Manager, KORG INC.

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr

WORKSHOP BY NOKIA - INTRODUCING NOKIA OZO

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Paul Melin, Vice President of Media Technologies
at Nokia TECH, will host a session on emerging
multimedia experiences and innovations that will
revolutionize the way we create and consume the
content of tomorrow.

www.ifaplussummit.com

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Future Mobility

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14.00 - 14:25 Uhr: Das Förderprogramm mFund des Bundesministeriums für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur – Dr. Christian Schlosser (Head of Unit DG21 (Open Data, mFUND), Bundesministerium für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur)      

14:25 - 15:00 Uhr: PANEL – Vernetzt, Elektrisch, autonom: Wie Startups und etablierte Wirtschaft die Zukunft der Mobilität gestalten

Felix Scharf (Business Innovation Manager, Volkswagen AG)
Roy Uhlmann, (Gründer Motor AI und Plattformsprecher KI, Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)
Moderation Sascha Schubert (stellvertretender Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)"

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Carrypicker
Bestmile
Atsukè
MaaS Global
AddSeat by AddMovement
Cargonexx

16:00 - 16:45 Uhr: AMA: Erik Pfannmöller (Gründer Solvemate, Kanu-Weltmeister 2007)

16:45 - 17:45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

DiniTech
GmbH
Tracefy
UrmO
Klaxit
AppyParking
Voltia
SoFlow AG   

17:45 - 18:00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr

ProTon Audio Technologies - Erfahren Sie wie die Zukunft des Hörens aussehen wird

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Andreas Chmielecki
Geschäftsführer, ProTon Audio Technologies

14:40 - 15:00 Uhr

The Quiet Technology Revolution Benefiting Consumers and Manufacturers

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Poppy Szkiler
Co-founder & Managing Director, Quiet Mark

15:00 - 15:20 Uhr

The next of immersive sound: Augmented Audio

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Mervi Heinaro
CEO, Flexound

15:00 - 15:30 Uhr

IMPULSE TALK: THE POST-POKER FACE ERA – HUMAN PERCEPTION AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist

15:00 - 17:00 Uhr

EXPERIENCE 2024 - AUGMENTED COGNITION – ENGAGING WITH TOMORROW'S HYPERREALITIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Will virtual reality soon be taken for granted?
How will our usage behavior of future realities
develop? This cluster will focus on future consumer
experiences and attitudes towards new technologies.

www.ifaplussummit.com

15:20 - 16:20 Uhr

Live Electronic Music Performance by Jason Efstathiou, powered by Grover

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

15:30 - 15:40 Uhr

SHORT TALK: A MESSAGE FROM THE FUTURE: HOW CONSCIOUSNESS STORYTELLING CAN SAVE US

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future

15:40 - 15:50 Uhr

SHORT TALK: ETHICAL INTIMACY IN THE AGE OF THE AVATAR

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty

15:50 - 16:00 Uhr

SHORT TALK: EARTHBEAT – THE ART OF CREATING YOUR OWN SENSES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

16:00 - 16:20 Uhr

IHS Markit: WHAT NEXT FOR UHD: EVEN MORE PIXELS OR RETHINK THE EXPERIENCE?

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Stephan Heimbecher
German TV Platform
Sprecher:
Paul Gray
Research Director, TV, Consumer Electronics and Devices

16:20 - 16:50 Uhr

PANEL DISCUSSION: NEW WAYS TO DREAM – NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND OUR EXPERIENCE POSSIBILITIES

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Kyu C. Lee
Senior Vice President
Sprecher:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty
Sprecher:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future
Sprecher:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist
Sprecher:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

16:50 - 17:00 Uhr

PERFORMANCE: EARTHBEAT BY MOON RIBAS

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Sprecher:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:20 Uhr

Digitalisierung & IoT – the big bang of the 21st century

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Prof. Rudolf Aunkofer
Business Partner, GfK SE

11:20 - 11:40 Uhr

International cooperation projects in ZIM

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Claudia Schuldt
AiF Projekt GmbH (Project Management Agency for the BMWi)

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Opportunities for SMEs in Horizon 2020

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Wolfgang Treinen
Projektmanager Enterprise Europe Network, Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH

11:40 - 12:00 Uhr

Smart with NeoSmart

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Kay Ho
UI Engineer, Neosen Energy HK Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Metal 3D Printing MarketPlace for Molds and Mold Inserts

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Tillita George Alexandru
CEO, 3DK Tech Limited

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

The Route to Market through Angel Investors

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Soumyadip Rakshit
CEO & Co-Founder, MysteryVibe

12:20 - 12:40 Uhr

Pollution of tap water and the solution that has been developed and 100% effective

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Moritz Waldstein
CEO, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 - 13:00 Uhr

Shopping 4.0 – der steinige Weg zum qualitativ hochwertigen Handelsprodukt

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Michael Wenzel
Sales Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

13:00 - 13:20 Uhr

Mit Funktionaler Sicherheit in die Zukunft

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Normen.Machen.Zukunft

Sprecher:
Jessica Fritz
VDE e.V.
Sprecher:
Dr.-Ing. Christian Groß
VDE e.V.

13:20 - 13:40 Uhr

TIC-TOC (optical access technologies for 5G and beyond)

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Dr. HwanSeok Chung
PL, ETRI

13:30 - 14:30 Uhr

John Schoenbeck, BMW - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Keynote

13:40 - 14:00 Uhr

Revolutionary Memto Live Picture Frame – 4K Glasses-free 3D Technology

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Norm Chow
Business Development Manager, GOXD Technology Limited

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr

Vayyar´s 3D-Imaging Sensor Brings Imaging to Your Home

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Sprecher:
Yael Levy
Business Development Associate, Vayyar

14:00 - 18:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: VR & AR

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14:00 - 14:25 Uhr: Status quo: VR / AR in Deutschland – Dominik Faber (Granola Studios)             

15:00 - 16:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

comfash
Augment
EXCHIMP MR
MOPIC
Opus One
Flexound      

16:25 - 16:40 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

14:35 - 15:15 Uhr

Trust me, I’m an autonomous car: How can self-driving cars (re)-gain trust? - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Expertenpanel 5G: Der nächste Hype oder Chance für die Medienbranche?

Ort: Halle 26 - Red Innovation Engine

5G ist in aller Munde – aber was wird 5G am Ende können? Ist der kommende Standard „nur“ ein Mobilfunkthema oder bietet er auch neue Perspektiven für Sender und die Medienbranche? Die Deutsche TV-Plattform diskutiert im Rahmen ihres IFA-Expertenpanels die wichtigsten Aspekte rund um die Entwicklung und zukünftige Einführung des neuen 5G-Standards. Im Mittelpunkt stehen insbesondere folgende Fragen: Welche technischen Herausforderungen bestehen, wo stehen wir bei der Standardisierung? Welche Services und Geschäftsmodelle sind denkbar und geeignet für 5G? Welche Rolle spielen Regulierung und Frequenzvergabe bei der Einführung von 5G? 

Sprecher:
Jörg Meyer
Zattoo, Chief Officer Content and Consumer
Sprecher:
Holger Meinzer
Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Sprecher:
Frank Heineberg
Projektleiter Neue Technologien, Programmverbreitung, Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland
Sprecher:
Helwin Lesch
Leiter Hauptabteilung Planung und Technik, Bayerischer Rundfunk
Sprecher:
Christoph Wöste
Abteilungsleiter Technische Regulierung und Standardisierung Mobilfunk, Bundesnetzagentur

15:20 - 16:00 Uhr

Integrated mobility: the urban-rural divide - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

16:30 - 16:50 Uhr

Vishal Rai, Accelere - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

16:55 - 17:15 Uhr

Bobbie Seppelt, MIT - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

Uhrzeit
Information
Ort

11:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Building cars around passengers, not drivers - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

11:00 - 14:00 Uhr

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Gadgets & Appliances

Ort: Halle 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

11:00 - 11:25 Uhr: Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)

11:25 - 12:00 Uhr: PANEL: Connected - Zusammenarbeit von Startups und Industrie

Daniel von Gärtner (Co-Founder & COO, Fresh Energy GmbH), Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)          

12:00 - 14:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Grover
Tip Crop
SunnyBAG GmbH
zeppy gmbH
WINZKI GmbH & Co. KG
Foldimate
Spacosa
Mangoslab
Scoobe3D
eBlocker GmbH
ePowerbox
batterypal
SHIFT GmbH 

14:30 - 14:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

11:35 - 11:55 Uhr

Daniel Deparis, Smart - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:00 - 12:20 Uhr

Neil Ingram, Direct Line - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:25 - 12:45 Uhr

Martin Beltrop, Nokia - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:50 - 13:20 Uhr

It wasn’t my fault, honest: insuring next-generation vehicles - shift

Ort: Halle 26 Grand Theatre

Panel