Navigation | Page content | Additional information

Page content

IFA NEXT Innovation Engine Program

Sharing Innovative Ideas

High-quality program of expert lectures and panel discussions

What does the future hold? Future technologies raise many questions. How does artificial intelligence change our daily life? Will Virtual Reality be established in the world of media soon?

IFA NEXT Innovation Engine brings these issues and many more topics to the stage. In the center of the exhibition hall on all days of the show, expert lectures and panel discussions will be taking place. Technical background information, expert and relevant opinions from policymakers and industry representatives will be presented – innovation engine IFA NEXT offers a perfect setting for all this and much more.

Program Innovation Engines IFA NEXT

You also can download the complete program here. (PDF, 258.1 kB)

Friday, 31 August 2018

Time
Information
Location

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Pressekonferenz Deutsche TV-Plattform

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Themen: aktuelle Schwerpunkte des Vereins, Status Quo & Ausblick zur Digitalisierung des Kabels, 5G - Perspektiven für die Media und Entertainment Branche

Vorstellung einer exklusiven Studie zu Nutzung von digitalen Assistenten beim Medienkonsum

Speaker:
Andre Prahl
Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland, Vorsitzender des Vorstands, Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Speaker:
Dr. André Wiegand
Geschäftsführer Goldmedia, Leiter der Initiative Digitales Kabel
Speaker:
Stefanie Griebel
Deutsche Telekom, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Speaker:
Jürgen Sewczyk
Eutelsat, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform

11:20 am - 11:40 am

Unlock the power of collaboration with IoT

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Christoph Penter
Marketing & Communications Manager, mozaiq operations GmbH

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

The IoT Roadmap 2020

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Alex Qi
CEO & Co-Founder, Mercku

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

AI Privacy by Design

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

 by companies Snips, Ledger, Biggerpan

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Will my child become dumb because of the IoT

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by Lunii, Marbotic, C-way

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm

Preisverleihung Gründerwettbewerb - Digitale Innovationen

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft BMWI

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Does the connected Audio Market Exist?

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by companies Divacore, ForwardLabs; Stephane Bohbot/PP Garcia

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Gomer robot for STEAM Education and Family Fun

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Jonathan Liu
Co-Founder & President, Shenzhen GLI Technology Limited

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

From IQ to EQ – A Path to Mass Adoption of Home Robots

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Mark Bradley
CRO, Anki

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

ENRICH – connecting to China, an European project

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Faith Blackmore
International Project Manager, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Digital Health

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Eröffnung Digital Health Startup Day“ – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit)

14.10 - 14.20 Uhr: "Startups und Digital Health” – Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher Digital Health) Impuls

14.20 - 14.30 Uhr: Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam) Impuls

14.30 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL "Gesundheit im digitalen Wandel - Innovationen in der Gesundheitswirtschaft" – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit) / Benjamin Westerhoff (Head of Healthcare Management Programs, Barmer) / Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher) /Anna von Stackelberg (CBDO, doctorly) / Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam), Nina Kiwitt (iRewardHealth GmbH; Moderation) 

15:00 - 16.40 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Cosinuss GmbH
OrCam
m.Doc GmbH
Lindera GmbH
yoganect
WELT Corporation
Acellere GmbH
Rehago
SkyLabs
Fresh Energy
       

16:40 -17:35 Uhr: Health Reality Lab Network (HLAN) & AMA (Ask-me-Aything) - Prof. Dr. Thomas Zahn (Managing Director, AOK Nordost & bbw Hochschule       
    

17:30 - 17:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

Saturday, 1 September 2018

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:20 am

Crowd Funding to test international markets

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sensorwake, Indiegogo

Speaker:
Maxime Sabahec

11:20 am - 11:40 am

Fundraising in Hardware

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

by Ledger, Iris Capital, Hardware Club

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Cryptocurrency „Fintech“ – What does the future hold for cryptocurrency?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Ledger, Ethan Pierse (Crypto Assets Institute)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Yomee – Fresh Yogurt Made Easy

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Ashok Jaiswal
CMO & Founder, Lecker Labs Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

How to Create the Best Marketing Strategy for your Business

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Karan Sarin
CMO & Co-Founder, mittemitte GmbH

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

A Smart Way to a Toxin-Free Life

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Arthur Lin
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek
Speaker:
Aeron Wang
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Mimicking Nature, Creating a New Eco System Through Technology

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dr. Faebian Bastiman
Chief Technology Officer, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

How to avoid polluted locations and live healthier using the new generation wearable device?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Vera Kozyr
CEO, NotAnotherOne Inc.

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

The first safety guarantee subscription

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Julian Stylianou
CEO, mitipi AG

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Using Sleep Science & Computer Vision Technologies to Improve Your Child's Sleep

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Assaf Glazer
CEO, Nanit

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

How does Japanese technology solve the issues of aging society?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Toilet timing predicting wearable device restores dignity of people

Speaker:
Yuhei Urabe
General Director, Triple W

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Fallstricke beim Einsatz von WPS – Erfahrungsbericht aus dem Pentest eines Smart Home Gateways

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Pavel Post
Product Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

It Takes an Ecosystem: Embracing an Open IoT Ecosystem to Accelerate Innovation in Our Connected World

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
James Stansberry
Samsung

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Innovation Hub Collaboration

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
David Heberling
CEO & Founder, Table of Visions GmbH,

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: IoT, Wearables, Fitness & Activity

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr: Startups und ihr Ökosystem - Die wichtigsten Fakten aus dem Deutschen Startup Monitor 2017 (Jannis Gilde, Research Team Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr: Der Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V. stellt sich vor (Sascha Schubert, stellv. Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14.40 - 15.00 Uhr: "Digital statt Doping - wie digitale Tools das Training verändern" – Ulf Brackmann (Geschäftsführer D-REPS)

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: University Innovation Challenge (Handelsblatt/Samsung)

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

 

15.45 - 16.30 Uhr: AMA (Ask Me Anything): Adrian Rouzbeh (Kurzvortrag max. 10 min + AMA)  
       

16.30 - 17.45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

ProGlove
Live Tracking Systems
NotAnotherOne
Fresh Energy GmbH
Origami Labs
AiServe Technologies GmbH.
SHIFT GmbH
flowrme
Allissia Music
RUNVI

17.45 - 18.00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:20 pm - 02:40 pm

Das Mietmodell von Grover als Plug-in Revolution für Händler und Brands

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Stephan A. Dreier
Vice President of Business Development and Sales, Grover

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm

University Innovation Challenge

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Handelsblatt/Samsung

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

Sunday, 2 September 2018

Time
Information
Location

10:00 am - 11:00 am

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 am - 11:30 am

IMPULSE TALK: TIMELESS VALUES IN THE DIGITAL WORLD – WHERE HUMAN RESPONSIBILITY MEETS AI DECISIONS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

IFA NEXT Press Tour

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Meeting Point: Red Innovation Engine

11:00 am - 01:00 pm

INTELLIGENCE 2024 - HYBRID MINDS – THE AGE OF SUPERINTELLIGENCE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

What impact will Artificial Intelligence
have in the future? How will the potential
of new and smart technologies affect different
aspects of life? What opportunities and risks
do these developments entail? This cluster will
focus on the wide scope of Artificial Intelligence.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:30 am - 11:40 am

SHORT TALK: MEET YOUR REPLACEMENTS – WHEN ROBOTS RULE THE EARTH

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

 

Speaker:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

11:40 am - 11:50 am

SHORT TALK: MACHINES AND FEELINGS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

SHORT TALK: NATURE 2.0: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION GETS AN UPGRADE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Trent McConaghy
Founder BigchainDB

12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

SHORT TALK: LITERATURE.AI – PREDICTION OF THE NEXT BESTSELLING AUTHOR USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE?

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Gesa Schöning
Founder and Managing Director

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

How the Merge Cube is Shaping the Emerging AR Industry

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dan Worden
CRO & Executive Vice President, Merge Labs In

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

Smart Home mit EEBUS – einheitliche Sprachen bringen Komfort und Effizienz zusammen

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Bernd Grohmann
Vorstand

12:10 pm - 12:30 pm

IHS Markit: AI AND THE REAL WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH
Speaker:
Tom Morrod
Research Director, Media, Telecoms & Consumer Devices

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

How to change the market consumption pattern in a year with a smart product

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Alexander Bulavin
Chief Technical Officer, Ready for Sky LLP

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Intelligence Glove for VR/AR application

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Calvin Tang
Business Strategy & Marketing , Tech Hill Limited

12:30 pm - 01:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: FEARS OF REDUNDANCY – THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BIOLOGICAL AND NONBIOLOGICAL INTELLIGENCE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science
Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Speaker:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Speaker:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

AI: from the theory to your home

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Florian Deleuil
Senior Engineer & Product Manager, Netatmo

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Der einzige Online-Bilderrahmen für Senioren

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Preisträger der Médéric Alzheimer Stiftung

Speaker:
Claire Dhénain
Business Developer, AsWeShare

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

How will blockchain and gamification improve our health state

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Tadas Maurukas
Chief of Strategy, Lympo

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Sovereignty of the next human-machine interface

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Sebastien Maury
Vize Preident Product Engineering

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

WORKSHOP by Avast: HOME SWEET HOME? CHRONICLE OF A SMART HOMEATTACK

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Garry Kasparov, Avast Security Ambassador and
former World Chess Champion, and Ondrej Vlcek,
EVP & CTO of Avast, will discuss strengths and
weaknesses of Smart Homes and their influence
on privacy. Kasparov´s fictional Smart Home is
cracked open live by white-hat hacker Vladislav
Iliushin in the workshop. This is followed by a Q&A.

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Speaker:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Smart Living braucht doch kein Mensch!

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Podiumsdiskussion der Wirtschaftsinitiative Smart Living

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Smart Home

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Smart Home in Deutschland - Ein Überblick“ David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)

14.20 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL – Das moderne Leben von heute: Smart Home - mehr als nur ein vernetztes Zuhause

Franz Keuler (Gründer, Ke-Engineers)
Dirk Kuchel (Chefredakteur COMPUTER BILD Digital GmbH)
Moderation: David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)     

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: Life is a Pitch - Empower Society (Samsung)

Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs
Annika Ochsenfahrt – CO - Founder Rehago
Christian Bogatu - CEO Fresh Energy
Dr.David Alexander Strehober – CEO Neuronut Moderation: Katrin Elsemann, Verbandsleitung des Social Entrepreneurship Netzwerkes Deutschland 

15.45 - 17.25 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

SwipeGuide B.V.
HomeBeat.Live
Cell Garden
Signal Cruncher GmbH
Sensative
Imont
Multicast Media GmbH
eBlocker GmbH
Lullame
TeamConcepts      
   

17.25 - 17.30 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

IMPULSE TALK: CROWN OF CREATION – EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND ETHICS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

03:00 pm - 05:00 pm

SOCIETY 2024 - MORAL MACHINES – THE ETHICS OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

How will digitization progressively change
our social fabric? How will the different areas of
our social and public life change in the next 10 years
under the influence of emerging technologies?
This cluster looks at the various social aspects
of digitization from a variety of perspectives.

www.ifaplussummit.com

03:30 pm - 03:40 pm

SHORT TALK: WHEN YOU ARE YOUR COMPUTER: THE FUTURE OF EMBODIED COMPUTING

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

03:40 pm - 03:50 pm

SHORT TALK: DIGITAL SELF 2.0 – SOCIAL RULES OF THE IDENTITY GAME

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology

03:50 pm - 04:00 pm

SHORT TALK: THE INTERNET ENIGMA – DIGITIZATION AND SOCIETY

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
James Curran
Professor of Communications

04:00 pm - 04:10 pm

SHORT TALK: THE LAND OF THE FREE? – CENSORSHIP IN THE DIGITAL AGE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

04:10 pm - 04:30 pm

IHS Markit: THE ALGORITHM WILL SEE YOU NOW: ETHICS AND PRIVACY IN DATAFIED MEDICINE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Daniel Knapp
Senior Director, Media & Advertising
Speaker:
Roeen Roashan
Senior Analyst, Healthcare Technology

04:30 pm - 05:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: DOES THE REVOLUTION EAT ITS OWN CHILDREN? – MODERN SOCIETIES AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics
Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Speaker:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology
Speaker:
James Curran
Professor of Communications
Speaker:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Monday, 3 September 2018

Time
Information
Location

10:00 am - 11:00 am

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 am - 11:30 am

IMPULSE TALK: SELF-EMPOWERMENT OR LOSS OF CONTROL? – WHEN YOUR BRAIN BECOMES A NODE IN THE INTERNET

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

11:00 am - 01:00 pm

INTERACTION 2024 - EMERGING ALLIANCES – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

What will life look like in a connected world?
How will consumers interact with their devices
and with each other in the future? This cluster will
focus on how new technologies will change the
way people interact in an interconnected world.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:00 am - 01:30 pm

Ein Leuchtturm-Quartier für das Wohnen von morgen

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Das Smart-City-Projekt Future Living® Berlin

11:00 Uhr: Unternehmensgruppe Krebs: Projektentwicklung, Architektur und System Engineering (Sven Schmittbuettner, Projektleitung)

11:30 Uhr: Panasonic and the Smart City – Ambitions, Running Projects and Technology Solutions (Dr. Benedict Doepfer, Manager New Business Development, Deutschland)

12:00 Uhr: Schindler (Florian Troesch, Head PORT Business Development)

12:30 Uhr: digitalSTROM – macht aus jedem Zuhause ein Smart Home (Stefan Gessner, Head of Sales Germany)

13.00 Uhr: GSW Sigmaringen – die Motivation des Bauherren - Barrierefreies und individuelles Wohnen (Birgid Eberhardt, Bereichsleiterin Smart Home/AAL)

13:30 Uhr: Gemeinsame Besichtigung der Projektwand auf dem Panasonic Stand, Halle 5.2

11:20 am - 11:40 am

FoldiMate - a robotic laundry folding machine

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Gal Rozov
Founder and CEO, Foldimate

11:30 am - 11:40 am

SHORT TALK: HUMAN AGENCY IN THE ROBOTIC AGE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Alexander Mankowsky
Futures Studies & Ideation

11:40 am - 11:50 am

SHORT TALK: URBAN AIR MOBILITY: LEARNINGS FROM THE REAL WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Uma Subramanian
CEO

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Raise your voice – digital assistants in automotive

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

SHORT TALK: ASSIGNED TO ASSIST: ROBOTS ARE NOT HERE TO TAKE YOUR JOB

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Dr. Jens Lamrecht
Co-Founder and Managing Director

12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

SHORT TALK: FUTILE RESISTANCE – HOW ROBOTS LEARN THE ESSENTIALS OF SOCIAL INTERACTION

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Tim Landgraf
Professor of Artificial and Collective Intelligence

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Last Green mile

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Ivan Kononov
Kononov Jurii Fedorovich/kScooter

12:10 pm - 12:20 pm

SHORT TALK: EMBODIED STORYTELLING: CREATING FULLY IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCES THROUGH VR AND HAPTIC TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

IHS Markit: VISIONARY MOBILITY – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Christof Hellmis
VP Services Strategy and Innovation
Speaker:
Gerrit Schneemann
Senior Analyst, Smartphone

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Portable & Intelligent Electric Skateboard

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Yik Hang Pang
CEO & Founder, Walnut Technology Limited

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Chris – digital assistants for drivers

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Patrick Weissert
COO & Head of Product, German Autolabs GAL GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: THE COMPUTER INSIDE OF ME – THE FUTURE OF INTERACTION IN THE AGE OF CYBORGS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Speaker:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Voice activated consumer electronics and translation systems

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Danny Manu
CEO, Mymanu

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Innovative Vacuum Tube: the Nutube

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Hiro Hiruta
Business Development Manager, KORG INC.

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

WORKSHOP BY NOKIA - INTRODUCING NOKIA OZO

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Paul Melin, Vice President of Media Technologies
at Nokia TECH, will host a session on emerging
multimedia experiences and innovations that will
revolutionize the way we create and consume the
content of tomorrow.

www.ifaplussummit.com

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Future Mobility

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14.00 - 14:25 Uhr: Das Förderprogramm mFund des Bundesministeriums für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur – Dr. Christian Schlosser (Head of Unit DG21 (Open Data, mFUND), Bundesministerium für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur)      

14:25 - 15:00 Uhr: PANEL – Vernetzt, Elektrisch, autonom: Wie Startups und etablierte Wirtschaft die Zukunft der Mobilität gestalten

Felix Scharf (Business Innovation Manager, Volkswagen AG)
Roy Uhlmann, (Gründer Motor AI und Plattformsprecher KI, Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)
Moderation Sascha Schubert (stellvertretender Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)"

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Carrypicker
Bestmile
Atsukè
MaaS Global
AddSeat by AddMovement
Cargonexx

16:00 - 16:45 Uhr: AMA: Erik Pfannmöller (Gründer Solvemate, Kanu-Weltmeister 2007)

16:45 - 17:45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

DiniTech
GmbH
Tracefy
UrmO
Klaxit
AppyParking
Voltia
SoFlow AG   

17:45 - 18:00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:20 pm - 02:40 pm

ProTon Audio Technologies - Erfahren Sie wie die Zukunft des Hörens aussehen wird

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Andreas Chmielecki
Geschäftsführer, ProTon Audio Technologies

02:40 pm - 03:00 pm

The Quiet Technology Revolution Benefiting Consumers and Manufacturers

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Poppy Szkiler
Co-founder & Managing Director, Quiet Mark

03:00 pm - 03:20 pm

The next of immersive sound: Augmented Audio

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Mervi Heinaro
CEO, Flexound

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

IMPULSE TALK: THE POST-POKER FACE ERA – HUMAN PERCEPTION AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist

03:00 pm - 05:00 pm

EXPERIENCE 2024 - AUGMENTED COGNITION – ENGAGING WITH TOMORROW'S HYPERREALITIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Will virtual reality soon be taken for granted?
How will our usage behavior of future realities
develop? This cluster will focus on future consumer
experiences and attitudes towards new technologies.

www.ifaplussummit.com

03:20 pm - 04:20 pm

Live Electronic Music Performance by Jason Efstathiou, powered by Grover

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

03:30 pm - 03:40 pm

SHORT TALK: A MESSAGE FROM THE FUTURE: HOW CONSCIOUSNESS STORYTELLING CAN SAVE US

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future

03:40 pm - 03:50 pm

SHORT TALK: ETHICAL INTIMACY IN THE AGE OF THE AVATAR

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty

03:50 pm - 04:00 pm

SHORT TALK: EARTHBEAT – THE ART OF CREATING YOUR OWN SENSES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

04:00 pm - 04:20 pm

IHS Markit: WHAT NEXT FOR UHD: EVEN MORE PIXELS OR RETHINK THE EXPERIENCE?

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Paul Gray
Research Director, TV, Consumer Electronics and Devices
Speaker:
Stephan Heimbecher
German TV Platform

04:20 pm - 04:50 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: NEW WAYS TO DREAM – NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND OUR EXPERIENCE POSSIBILITIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer
Speaker:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist
Speaker:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future
Speaker:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty
Speaker:
Kyu C. Lee
Senior Vice President

04:50 pm - 05:00 pm

PERFORMANCE: EARTHBEAT BY MOON RIBAS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:20 am

Digitalisierung & IoT – the big bang of the 21st century

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Prof. Rudolf Aunkofer
Business Partner, GfK SE

11:20 am - 11:40 am

International cooperation projects in ZIM

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Claudia Schuldt
AiF Projekt GmbH (Project Management Agency for the BMWi)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Opportunities for SMEs in Horizon 2020

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Wolfgang Treinen
Projektmanager Enterprise Europe Network, Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Smart with NeoSmart

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Kay Ho
UI Engineer, Neosen Energy HK Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Metal 3D Printing MarketPlace for Molds and Mold Inserts

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Tillita George Alexandru
CEO, 3DK Tech Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

The Route to Market through Angel Investors

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Soumyadip Rakshit
CEO & Co-Founder, MysteryVibe

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Pollution of tap water and the solution that has been developed and 100% effective

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Moritz Waldstein
CEO, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Shopping 4.0 – der steinige Weg zum qualitativ hochwertigen Handelsprodukt

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Michael Wenzel
Sales Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Mit Funktionaler Sicherheit in die Zukunft

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Normen.Machen.Zukunft

Speaker:
Dr.-Ing. Christian Groß
VDE e.V.
Speaker:
Jessica Fritz
VDE e.V.

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

TIC-TOC (optical access technologies for 5G and beyond)

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dr. HwanSeok Chung
PL, ETRI

01:30 pm - 02:30 pm

John Schoenbeck, BMW - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Keynote

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Revolutionary Memto Live Picture Frame – 4K Glasses-free 3D Technology

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Norm Chow
Business Development Manager, GOXD Technology Limited

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Vayyar´s 3D-Imaging Sensor Brings Imaging to Your Home

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Yael Levy
Business Development Associate, Vayyar

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: VR & AR

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14:00 - 14:25 Uhr: Status quo: VR / AR in Deutschland – Dominik Faber (Granola Studios)             

15:00 - 16:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

comfash
Augment
EXCHIMP MR
MOPIC
Opus One
Flexound      

16:25 - 16:40 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:35 pm - 03:15 pm

Trust me, I’m an autonomous car: How can self-driving cars (re)-gain trust? - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Expertenpanel 5G: Der nächste Hype oder Chance für die Medienbranche?

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

5G ist in aller Munde – aber was wird 5G am Ende können? Ist der kommende Standard „nur“ ein Mobilfunkthema oder bietet er auch neue Perspektiven für Sender und die Medienbranche? Die Deutsche TV-Plattform diskutiert im Rahmen ihres IFA-Expertenpanels die wichtigsten Aspekte rund um die Entwicklung und zukünftige Einführung des neuen 5G-Standards. Im Mittelpunkt stehen insbesondere folgende Fragen: Welche technischen Herausforderungen bestehen, wo stehen wir bei der Standardisierung? Welche Services und Geschäftsmodelle sind denkbar und geeignet für 5G? Welche Rolle spielen Regulierung und Frequenzvergabe bei der Einführung von 5G? 

Speaker:
Christoph Wöste
Abteilungsleiter Technische Regulierung und Standardisierung Mobilfunk, Bundesnetzagentur
Speaker:
Helwin Lesch
Leiter Hauptabteilung Planung und Technik, Bayerischer Rundfunk
Speaker:
Frank Heineberg
Projektleiter Neue Technologien, Programmverbreitung, Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland
Speaker:
Holger Meinzer
Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Speaker:
Jörg Meyer
Zattoo, Chief Officer Content and Consumer

03:20 pm - 04:00 pm

Integrated mobility: the urban-rural divide - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

04:30 pm - 04:50 pm

Vishal Rai, Accelere - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

04:55 pm - 05:15 pm

Bobbie Seppelt, MIT - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

Wednesday, 5 September 2018

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Building cars around passengers, not drivers - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

11:00 am - 02:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Gadgets & Appliances

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

11:00 - 11:25 Uhr: Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)

11:25 - 12:00 Uhr: PANEL: Connected - Zusammenarbeit von Startups und Industrie

Daniel von Gärtner (Co-Founder & COO, Fresh Energy GmbH), Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)          

12:00 - 14:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Grover
Tip Crop
SunnyBAG GmbH
zeppy gmbH
WINZKI GmbH & Co. KG
Foldimate
Spacosa
Mangoslab
Scoobe3D
eBlocker GmbH
ePowerbox
batterypal
SHIFT GmbH 

14:30 - 14:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

11:35 am - 11:55 am

Daniel Deparis, Smart - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Neil Ingram, Direct Line - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:25 pm - 12:45 pm

Martin Beltrop, Nokia - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:50 pm - 01:20 pm

It wasn’t my fault, honest: insuring next-generation vehicles - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

Time
Information
Location

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Pressekonferenz Deutsche TV-Plattform

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Themen: aktuelle Schwerpunkte des Vereins, Status Quo & Ausblick zur Digitalisierung des Kabels, 5G - Perspektiven für die Media und Entertainment Branche

Vorstellung einer exklusiven Studie zu Nutzung von digitalen Assistenten beim Medienkonsum

Speaker:
Andre Prahl
Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland, Vorsitzender des Vorstands, Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Speaker:
Dr. André Wiegand
Geschäftsführer Goldmedia, Leiter der Initiative Digitales Kabel
Speaker:
Stefanie Griebel
Deutsche Telekom, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform
Speaker:
Jürgen Sewczyk
Eutelsat, Mitglied des Vorstands der Deutschen TV-Plattform

11:20 am - 11:40 am

Unlock the power of collaboration with IoT

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Christoph Penter
Marketing & Communications Manager, mozaiq operations GmbH

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

The IoT Roadmap 2020

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Alex Qi
CEO & Co-Founder, Mercku

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

AI Privacy by Design

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

 by companies Snips, Ledger, Biggerpan

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Will my child become dumb because of the IoT

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by Lunii, Marbotic, C-way

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm

Preisverleihung Gründerwettbewerb - Digitale Innovationen

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft BMWI

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Does the connected Audio Market Exist?

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

by companies Divacore, ForwardLabs; Stephane Bohbot/PP Garcia

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Gomer robot for STEAM Education and Family Fun

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Jonathan Liu
Co-Founder & President, Shenzhen GLI Technology Limited

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

From IQ to EQ – A Path to Mass Adoption of Home Robots

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Mark Bradley
CRO, Anki

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

ENRICH – connecting to China, an European project

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Faith Blackmore
International Project Manager, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Digital Health

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Eröffnung Digital Health Startup Day“ – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit)

14.10 - 14.20 Uhr: "Startups und Digital Health” – Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher Digital Health) Impuls

14.20 - 14.30 Uhr: Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam) Impuls

14.30 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL "Gesundheit im digitalen Wandel - Innovationen in der Gesundheitswirtschaft" – Gottfried Ludewig (Leiter der Abteilung für Digitalisierung des Gesundheitswesens im Bundesministerium für Gesundheit) / Benjamin Westerhoff (Head of Healthcare Management Programs, Barmer) / Admir Kulin (Plattformsprecher) /Anna von Stackelberg (CBDO, doctorly) / Felix Moddemann (Business Development Manager, OrCam), Nina Kiwitt (iRewardHealth GmbH; Moderation) 

15:00 - 16.40 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Cosinuss GmbH
OrCam
m.Doc GmbH
Lindera GmbH
yoganect
WELT Corporation
Acellere GmbH
Rehago
SkyLabs
Fresh Energy
       

16:40 -17:35 Uhr: Health Reality Lab Network (HLAN) & AMA (Ask-me-Aything) - Prof. Dr. Thomas Zahn (Managing Director, AOK Nordost & bbw Hochschule       
    

17:30 - 17:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:20 am

Crowd Funding to test international markets

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Sensorwake, Indiegogo

Speaker:
Maxime Sabahec

11:20 am - 11:40 am

Fundraising in Hardware

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

by Ledger, Iris Capital, Hardware Club

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Cryptocurrency „Fintech“ – What does the future hold for cryptocurrency?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Ledger, Ethan Pierse (Crypto Assets Institute)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Yomee – Fresh Yogurt Made Easy

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Ashok Jaiswal
CMO & Founder, Lecker Labs Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

How to Create the Best Marketing Strategy for your Business

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Karan Sarin
CMO & Co-Founder, mittemitte GmbH

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

A Smart Way to a Toxin-Free Life

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Arthur Lin
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek
Speaker:
Aeron Wang
Industrial Technology Research Institute/AsenseTek

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Mimicking Nature, Creating a New Eco System Through Technology

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dr. Faebian Bastiman
Chief Technology Officer, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

How to avoid polluted locations and live healthier using the new generation wearable device?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Vera Kozyr
CEO, NotAnotherOne Inc.

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

The first safety guarantee subscription

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Julian Stylianou
CEO, mitipi AG

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Using Sleep Science & Computer Vision Technologies to Improve Your Child's Sleep

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Assaf Glazer
CEO, Nanit

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

How does Japanese technology solve the issues of aging society?

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Toilet timing predicting wearable device restores dignity of people

Speaker:
Yuhei Urabe
General Director, Triple W

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Fallstricke beim Einsatz von WPS – Erfahrungsbericht aus dem Pentest eines Smart Home Gateways

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Pavel Post
Product Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

It Takes an Ecosystem: Embracing an Open IoT Ecosystem to Accelerate Innovation in Our Connected World

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
James Stansberry
Samsung

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Innovation Hub Collaboration

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
David Heberling
CEO & Founder, Table of Visions GmbH,

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: IoT, Wearables, Fitness & Activity

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14:00 - 14:20 Uhr: Startups und ihr Ökosystem - Die wichtigsten Fakten aus dem Deutschen Startup Monitor 2017 (Jannis Gilde, Research Team Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14:20 - 14:40 Uhr: Der Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V. stellt sich vor (Sascha Schubert, stellv. Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)

14.40 - 15.00 Uhr: "Digital statt Doping - wie digitale Tools das Training verändern" – Ulf Brackmann (Geschäftsführer D-REPS)

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: University Innovation Challenge (Handelsblatt/Samsung)

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

 

15.45 - 16.30 Uhr: AMA (Ask Me Anything): Adrian Rouzbeh (Kurzvortrag max. 10 min + AMA)  
       

16.30 - 17.45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

ProGlove
Live Tracking Systems
NotAnotherOne
Fresh Energy GmbH
Origami Labs
AiServe Technologies GmbH.
SHIFT GmbH
flowrme
Allissia Music
RUNVI

17.45 - 18.00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:20 pm - 02:40 pm

Das Mietmodell von Grover als Plug-in Revolution für Händler und Brands

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Stephan A. Dreier
Vice President of Business Development and Sales, Grover

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm

University Innovation Challenge

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Handelsblatt/Samsung

Prof. Dr. Tim Hosenfeldt -Leiter Technologie, Strategie und Innovation Schaeffler
Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs Samsung
Dr. Hermann Bach – Leiter Innovation Management Covestro
Andreas Winiarski – Partner Earlybird VC
Moderation: Johannes Steger, Handelsblattredakteur aus dem Ressort Unternehmen & Märkte

Time
Information
Location

10:00 am - 11:00 am

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 am - 11:30 am

IMPULSE TALK: TIMELESS VALUES IN THE DIGITAL WORLD – WHERE HUMAN RESPONSIBILITY MEETS AI DECISIONS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

IFA NEXT Press Tour

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Meeting Point: Red Innovation Engine

11:00 am - 01:00 pm

INTELLIGENCE 2024 - HYBRID MINDS – THE AGE OF SUPERINTELLIGENCE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

What impact will Artificial Intelligence
have in the future? How will the potential
of new and smart technologies affect different
aspects of life? What opportunities and risks
do these developments entail? This cluster will
focus on the wide scope of Artificial Intelligence.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:30 am - 11:40 am

SHORT TALK: MEET YOUR REPLACEMENTS – WHEN ROBOTS RULE THE EARTH

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

 

Speaker:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

11:40 am - 11:50 am

SHORT TALK: MACHINES AND FEELINGS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

SHORT TALK: NATURE 2.0: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION GETS AN UPGRADE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Trent McConaghy
Founder BigchainDB

12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

SHORT TALK: LITERATURE.AI – PREDICTION OF THE NEXT BESTSELLING AUTHOR USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE?

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Gesa Schöning
Founder and Managing Director

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

How the Merge Cube is Shaping the Emerging AR Industry

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dan Worden
CRO & Executive Vice President, Merge Labs In

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

Smart Home mit EEBUS – einheitliche Sprachen bringen Komfort und Effizienz zusammen

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Bernd Grohmann
Vorstand

12:10 pm - 12:30 pm

IHS Markit: AI AND THE REAL WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

 

Speaker:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH
Speaker:
Tom Morrod
Research Director, Media, Telecoms & Consumer Devices

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

How to change the market consumption pattern in a year with a smart product

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Alexander Bulavin
Chief Technical Officer, Ready for Sky LLP

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Intelligence Glove for VR/AR application

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Calvin Tang
Business Strategy & Marketing , Tech Hill Limited

12:30 pm - 01:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: FEARS OF REDUNDANCY – THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BIOLOGICAL AND NONBIOLOGICAL INTELLIGENCE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Elisabeth André
Professor of Computer Science
Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Speaker:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO
Speaker:
Robin D. Hanson
Associate Professor of Economics

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

AI: from the theory to your home

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Florian Deleuil
Senior Engineer & Product Manager, Netatmo

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Der einzige Online-Bilderrahmen für Senioren

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Preisträger der Médéric Alzheimer Stiftung

Speaker:
Claire Dhénain
Business Developer, AsWeShare

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

How will blockchain and gamification improve our health state

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Tadas Maurukas
Chief of Strategy, Lympo

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Sovereignty of the next human-machine interface

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Sebastien Maury
Vize Preident Product Engineering

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTELLIGENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

WORKSHOP by Avast: HOME SWEET HOME? CHRONICLE OF A SMART HOMEATTACK

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Garry Kasparov, Avast Security Ambassador and
former World Chess Champion, and Ondrej Vlcek,
EVP & CTO of Avast, will discuss strengths and
weaknesses of Smart Homes and their influence
on privacy. Kasparov´s fictional Smart Home is
cracked open live by white-hat hacker Vladislav
Iliushin in the workshop. This is followed by a Q&A.

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Garry Kasparov
Avast Security Ambassador and former World Chess Champion
Speaker:
Ondrej Vlcek
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Consumer & CTO

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Smart Living braucht doch kein Mensch!

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Podiumsdiskussion der Wirtschaftsinitiative Smart Living

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Smart Home

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Shirin Thiel

14.00 - 14.10 Uhr: "Smart Home in Deutschland - Ein Überblick“ David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)

14.20 - 15.00 Uhr: PANEL – Das moderne Leben von heute: Smart Home - mehr als nur ein vernetztes Zuhause

Franz Keuler (Gründer, Ke-Engineers)
Dirk Kuchel (Chefredakteur COMPUTER BILD Digital GmbH)
Moderation: David Wulf (Leiter Portal, homeandsmart GmbH)     

15.00 - 15.45 Uhr: Life is a Pitch - Empower Society (Samsung)

Steffen Ganders – Director Corporate Affairs
Annika Ochsenfahrt – CO - Founder Rehago
Christian Bogatu - CEO Fresh Energy
Dr.David Alexander Strehober – CEO Neuronut Moderation: Katrin Elsemann, Verbandsleitung des Social Entrepreneurship Netzwerkes Deutschland 

15.45 - 17.25 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

SwipeGuide B.V.
HomeBeat.Live
Cell Garden
Signal Cruncher GmbH
Sensative
Imont
Multicast Media GmbH
eBlocker GmbH
Lullame
TeamConcepts      
   

17.25 - 17.30 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

IMPULSE TALK: CROWN OF CREATION – EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND ETHICS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

03:00 pm - 05:00 pm

SOCIETY 2024 - MORAL MACHINES – THE ETHICS OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

How will digitization progressively change
our social fabric? How will the different areas of
our social and public life change in the next 10 years
under the influence of emerging technologies?
This cluster looks at the various social aspects
of digitization from a variety of perspectives.

www.ifaplussummit.com

03:30 pm - 03:40 pm

SHORT TALK: WHEN YOU ARE YOUR COMPUTER: THE FUTURE OF EMBODIED COMPUTING

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture

03:40 pm - 03:50 pm

SHORT TALK: DIGITAL SELF 2.0 – SOCIAL RULES OF THE IDENTITY GAME

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology

03:50 pm - 04:00 pm

SHORT TALK: THE INTERNET ENIGMA – DIGITIZATION AND SOCIETY

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
James Curran
Professor of Communications

04:00 pm - 04:10 pm

SHORT TALK: THE LAND OF THE FREE? – CENSORSHIP IN THE DIGITAL AGE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

04:10 pm - 04:30 pm

IHS Markit: THE ALGORITHM WILL SEE YOU NOW: ETHICS AND PRIVACY IN DATAFIED MEDICINE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Daniel Knapp
Senior Director, Media & Advertising
Speaker:
Roeen Roashan
Senior Analyst, Healthcare Technology

04:30 pm - 05:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: DOES THE REVOLUTION EAT ITS OWN CHILDREN? – MODERN SOCIETIES AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Wendell Wallach
Consultant at the Hastings Center & Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics
Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Speaker:
Stephan G. Humer
Professor and Head of Research and Department of Internet Sociology
Speaker:
James Curran
Professor of Communications
Speaker:
Jillian C. York
Director for International Freedom of Expression

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm

NETWORKING: CONNECT WITH IFA NEXT // MATCHMAKINGS IFA BUSINESS DAYS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

SOCIETY 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Time
Information
Location

10:00 am - 11:00 am

REGISTRATION – WARM-UP COFFEE by jura

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

11:00 am - 11:30 am

IMPULSE TALK: SELF-EMPOWERMENT OR LOSS OF CONTROL? – WHEN YOUR BRAIN BECOMES A NODE IN THE INTERNET

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

11:00 am - 01:00 pm

INTERACTION 2024 - EMERGING ALLIANCES – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

What will life look like in a connected world?
How will consumers interact with their devices
and with each other in the future? This cluster will
focus on how new technologies will change the
way people interact in an interconnected world.

www.ifaplussummit.com

11:00 am - 01:30 pm

Ein Leuchtturm-Quartier für das Wohnen von morgen

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Das Smart-City-Projekt Future Living® Berlin

11:00 Uhr: Unternehmensgruppe Krebs: Projektentwicklung, Architektur und System Engineering (Sven Schmittbuettner, Projektleitung)

11:30 Uhr: Panasonic and the Smart City – Ambitions, Running Projects and Technology Solutions (Dr. Benedict Doepfer, Manager New Business Development, Deutschland)

12:00 Uhr: Schindler (Florian Troesch, Head PORT Business Development)

12:30 Uhr: digitalSTROM – macht aus jedem Zuhause ein Smart Home (Stefan Gessner, Head of Sales Germany)

13.00 Uhr: GSW Sigmaringen – die Motivation des Bauherren - Barrierefreies und individuelles Wohnen (Birgid Eberhardt, Bereichsleiterin Smart Home/AAL)

13:30 Uhr: Gemeinsame Besichtigung der Projektwand auf dem Panasonic Stand, Halle 5.2

11:20 am - 11:40 am

FoldiMate - a robotic laundry folding machine

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Gal Rozov
Founder and CEO, Foldimate

11:30 am - 11:40 am

SHORT TALK: HUMAN AGENCY IN THE ROBOTIC AGE

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Alexander Mankowsky
Futures Studies & Ideation

11:40 am - 11:50 am

SHORT TALK: URBAN AIR MOBILITY: LEARNINGS FROM THE REAL WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Uma Subramanian
CEO

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Raise your voice – digital assistants in automotive

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Holger G. Weiss
CEO & Co-Founder, German Auto Labs GAL GmbH

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

SHORT TALK: ASSIGNED TO ASSIST: ROBOTS ARE NOT HERE TO TAKE YOUR JOB

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Dr. Jens Lamrecht
Co-Founder and Managing Director

12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

SHORT TALK: FUTILE RESISTANCE – HOW ROBOTS LEARN THE ESSENTIALS OF SOCIAL INTERACTION

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Tim Landgraf
Professor of Artificial and Collective Intelligence

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Last Green mile

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Ivan Kononov
Kononov Jurii Fedorovich/kScooter

12:10 pm - 12:20 pm

SHORT TALK: EMBODIED STORYTELLING: CREATING FULLY IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCES THROUGH VR AND HAPTIC TECHNOLOGIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

IHS Markit: VISIONARY MOBILITY – LIVING IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Christof Hellmis
VP Services Strategy and Innovation
Speaker:
Gerrit Schneemann
Senior Analyst, Smartphone

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Portable & Intelligent Electric Skateboard

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Yik Hang Pang
CEO & Founder, Walnut Technology Limited

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Chris – digital assistants for drivers

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Patrick Weissert
COO & Head of Product, German Autolabs GAL GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: THE COMPUTER INSIDE OF ME – THE FUTURE OF INTERACTION IN THE AGE OF CYBORGS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

INTERACTION 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Isabel Pedersen
Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Digital Life, Media and Culture
Speaker:
Kevin Warwick
Emeritus at Coventry University and University of Reading

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Voice activated consumer electronics and translation systems

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Danny Manu
CEO, Mymanu

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Innovative Vacuum Tube: the Nutube

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Hiro Hiruta
Business Development Manager, KORG INC.

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

WORKSHOP BY NOKIA - INTRODUCING NOKIA OZO

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Paul Melin, Vice President of Media Technologies
at Nokia TECH, will host a session on emerging
multimedia experiences and innovations that will
revolutionize the way we create and consume the
content of tomorrow.

www.ifaplussummit.com

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Future Mobility

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14.00 - 14:25 Uhr: Das Förderprogramm mFund des Bundesministeriums für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur – Dr. Christian Schlosser (Head of Unit DG21 (Open Data, mFUND), Bundesministerium für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur)      

14:25 - 15:00 Uhr: PANEL – Vernetzt, Elektrisch, autonom: Wie Startups und etablierte Wirtschaft die Zukunft der Mobilität gestalten

Felix Scharf (Business Innovation Manager, Volkswagen AG)
Roy Uhlmann, (Gründer Motor AI und Plattformsprecher KI, Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)
Moderation Sascha Schubert (stellvertretender Vorsitzender Bundesverband Deutsche Startups e.V.)"

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Carrypicker
Bestmile
Atsukè
MaaS Global
AddSeat by AddMovement
Cargonexx

16:00 - 16:45 Uhr: AMA: Erik Pfannmöller (Gründer Solvemate, Kanu-Weltmeister 2007)

16:45 - 17:45 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

DiniTech
GmbH
Tracefy
UrmO
Klaxit
AppyParking
Voltia
SoFlow AG   

17:45 - 18:00 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:20 pm - 02:40 pm

ProTon Audio Technologies - Erfahren Sie wie die Zukunft des Hörens aussehen wird

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Andreas Chmielecki
Geschäftsführer, ProTon Audio Technologies

02:40 pm - 03:00 pm

The Quiet Technology Revolution Benefiting Consumers and Manufacturers

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Poppy Szkiler
Co-founder & Managing Director, Quiet Mark

03:00 pm - 03:20 pm

The next of immersive sound: Augmented Audio

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Mervi Heinaro
CEO, Flexound

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

IMPULSE TALK: THE POST-POKER FACE ERA – HUMAN PERCEPTION AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist

03:00 pm - 05:00 pm

EXPERIENCE 2024 - AUGMENTED COGNITION – ENGAGING WITH TOMORROW'S HYPERREALITIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Will virtual reality soon be taken for granted?
How will our usage behavior of future realities
develop? This cluster will focus on future consumer
experiences and attitudes towards new technologies.

www.ifaplussummit.com

03:20 pm - 04:20 pm

Live Electronic Music Performance by Jason Efstathiou, powered by Grover

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

03:30 pm - 03:40 pm

SHORT TALK: A MESSAGE FROM THE FUTURE: HOW CONSCIOUSNESS STORYTELLING CAN SAVE US

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future

03:40 pm - 03:50 pm

SHORT TALK: ETHICAL INTIMACY IN THE AGE OF THE AVATAR

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty

03:50 pm - 04:00 pm

SHORT TALK: EARTHBEAT – THE ART OF CREATING YOUR OWN SENSES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

04:00 pm - 04:20 pm

IHS Markit: WHAT NEXT FOR UHD: EVEN MORE PIXELS OR RETHINK THE EXPERIENCE?

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Paul Gray
Research Director, TV, Consumer Electronics and Devices
Speaker:
Stephan Heimbecher
German TV Platform

04:20 pm - 04:50 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: NEW WAYS TO DREAM – NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND OUR EXPERIENCE POSSIBILITIES

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Yedan Qian
Interaction Designer
Speaker:
Poppy Crum
Chief Scientist
Speaker:
Karen Palmer
Storyteller from the Future
Speaker:
Rachel Sibley
VR/AR Faculty
Speaker:
Kyu C. Lee
Senior Vice President

04:50 pm - 05:00 pm

PERFORMANCE: EARTHBEAT BY MOON RIBAS

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

EXPERIENCE 2024

www.ifaplussummit.com

Speaker:
Moon Ribas
Artist and cyborg activist

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:20 am

Digitalisierung & IoT – the big bang of the 21st century

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Prof. Rudolf Aunkofer
Business Partner, GfK SE

11:20 am - 11:40 am

International cooperation projects in ZIM

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Claudia Schuldt
AiF Projekt GmbH (Project Management Agency for the BMWi)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Opportunities for SMEs in Horizon 2020

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Wolfgang Treinen
Projektmanager Enterprise Europe Network, Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Smart with NeoSmart

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Kay Ho
UI Engineer, Neosen Energy HK Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Metal 3D Printing MarketPlace for Molds and Mold Inserts

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Tillita George Alexandru
CEO, 3DK Tech Limited

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

The Route to Market through Angel Investors

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Soumyadip Rakshit
CEO & Co-Founder, MysteryVibe

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Pollution of tap water and the solution that has been developed and 100% effective

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Moritz Waldstein
CEO, mittemitte GmbH

12:40 pm - 01:00 pm

Shopping 4.0 – der steinige Weg zum qualitativ hochwertigen Handelsprodukt

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Michael Wenzel
Sales Manager, VDE Prüf- und Zertifizierungsinstitut GmbH

01:00 pm - 01:20 pm

Mit Funktionaler Sicherheit in die Zukunft

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Normen.Machen.Zukunft

Speaker:
Dr.-Ing. Christian Groß
VDE e.V.
Speaker:
Jessica Fritz
VDE e.V.

01:20 pm - 01:40 pm

TIC-TOC (optical access technologies for 5G and beyond)

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Dr. HwanSeok Chung
PL, ETRI

01:30 pm - 02:30 pm

John Schoenbeck, BMW - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Keynote

01:40 pm - 02:00 pm

Revolutionary Memto Live Picture Frame – 4K Glasses-free 3D Technology

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Norm Chow
Business Development Manager, GOXD Technology Limited

02:00 pm - 02:20 pm

Vayyar´s 3D-Imaging Sensor Brings Imaging to Your Home

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

Speaker:
Yael Levy
Business Development Associate, Vayyar

02:00 pm - 06:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: VR & AR

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

14:00 - 14:25 Uhr: Status quo: VR / AR in Deutschland – Dominik Faber (Granola Studios)             

15:00 - 16:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

comfash
Augment
EXCHIMP MR
MOPIC
Opus One
Flexound      

16:25 - 16:40 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

02:35 pm - 03:15 pm

Trust me, I’m an autonomous car: How can self-driving cars (re)-gain trust? - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Expertenpanel 5G: Der nächste Hype oder Chance für die Medienbranche?

Location: Hall 26 - Red Innovation Engine

5G ist in aller Munde – aber was wird 5G am Ende können? Ist der kommende Standard „nur“ ein Mobilfunkthema oder bietet er auch neue Perspektiven für Sender und die Medienbranche? Die Deutsche TV-Plattform diskutiert im Rahmen ihres IFA-Expertenpanels die wichtigsten Aspekte rund um die Entwicklung und zukünftige Einführung des neuen 5G-Standards. Im Mittelpunkt stehen insbesondere folgende Fragen: Welche technischen Herausforderungen bestehen, wo stehen wir bei der Standardisierung? Welche Services und Geschäftsmodelle sind denkbar und geeignet für 5G? Welche Rolle spielen Regulierung und Frequenzvergabe bei der Einführung von 5G? 

Speaker:
Christoph Wöste
Abteilungsleiter Technische Regulierung und Standardisierung Mobilfunk, Bundesnetzagentur
Speaker:
Helwin Lesch
Leiter Hauptabteilung Planung und Technik, Bayerischer Rundfunk
Speaker:
Frank Heineberg
Projektleiter Neue Technologien, Programmverbreitung, Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland
Speaker:
Holger Meinzer
Deutsche TV-Plattform e.V.
Speaker:
Jörg Meyer
Zattoo, Chief Officer Content and Consumer

03:20 pm - 04:00 pm

Integrated mobility: the urban-rural divide - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

04:30 pm - 04:50 pm

Vishal Rai, Accelere - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

04:55 pm - 05:15 pm

Bobbie Seppelt, MIT - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

Time
Information
Location

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Building cars around passengers, not drivers - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel

11:00 am - 02:00 pm

IFA NEXT Startup Days: Gadgets & Appliances

Location: Hall 26 - Blue Innovation Engine

Moderation: Ruhama Negassi

11:00 - 11:25 Uhr: Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)

11:25 - 12:00 Uhr: PANEL: Connected - Zusammenarbeit von Startups und Industrie

Daniel von Gärtner (Co-Founder & COO, Fresh Energy GmbH), Rocky Wüst (Director Innovation, openspace GmbH)          

12:00 - 14:20 Uhr: PITCHES (Englisch)

Grover
Tip Crop
SunnyBAG GmbH
zeppy gmbH
WINZKI GmbH & Co. KG
Foldimate
Spacosa
Mangoslab
Scoobe3D
eBlocker GmbH
ePowerbox
batterypal
SHIFT GmbH 

14:30 - 14:45 Uhr: Bekanntgabe Tagessieger (Story Tagessieger mit ComputerBILD)

11:35 am - 11:55 am

Daniel Deparis, Smart - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Neil Ingram, Direct Line - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:25 pm - 12:45 pm

Martin Beltrop, Nokia - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Impulse

12:50 pm - 01:20 pm

It wasn’t my fault, honest: insuring next-generation vehicles - shift

Location: Hall 26 Grand Theatre

Panel